Go to content

Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK)


Study Online

Subscribe
Study Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) online. There are currently 369 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 64 fully worked exam questions and 70 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

O-tests (Online Tests) arranged in levels as follows:
ModuleA*ABCDEFGTotal
N: Structure and Calculation200002149
N: Fractions, Decimals and Percentages300001004
N: Measures and Accuracy000003014
A: Notation, Vocabulary and Manipulation000000505
A: Graphs000001012
A: Solving Equations and Inequalities0401004110
R: Ratio, Proportion and Rates of Change000001012
G: Properties and Constructions00002120014
G: Mensuration and Calculation000110002
S: Statistics002200105
Totals542432011857

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • using the forum and conferencing facilities;
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.


Recent Additions

ID 12273: N7: Calculating with Fractional Indices : Fractional and Negative Powers : Mindmap
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) N: Structure and Calculation, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12272: N7: Calculating with Fractional Indices : Fractional and Negative Powers : Cuboid
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) N: Structure and Calculation, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12268: A13: Sketching Function Transformations : Tests - Function Transformations : Octagonal prism
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) A: Graphs, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12267: A22: Solving Quadratic Inequalities in One Variable and Linear Inequalities in Two Variables, Including Set Notation : Linear Inequalities with Two Variables : Hexagonal prism
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12266: A22: Solving Quadratic Inequalities in One Variable and Linear Inequalities in Two Variables, Including Set Notation : Linear Inequality Problems : Pentagonal prism
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12265: A18: Solving Quadratics by Completing the Square and Quadratic Formula : Changing The Subject : Triangular prism
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12264: A18: Solving Quadratics by Completing the Square and Quadratic Formula : Changing The Subject : Icosahedron
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12263: A18: Solving Quadratics by Completing the Square and Quadratic Formula : Changing The Subject : Dodecahedron
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12262: A18: Solving Quadratics by Completing the Square and Quadratic Formula : Changing The Subject : Octahedron
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12261: A19: Simultaneous Linear and Quadratic Equations : Simultaneous Linear and QuadraticEquations : Cube
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12260: A19: Simultaneous Linear and Quadratic Equations : Simultaneous Linear and QuadraticEquations : Tetrahedron
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) A: Solving Equations and Inequalities, added 6 Aug, 2020

ID 12258: A4: Further Algebraic Manipulation : Equations with Fractions : Challenge O-test
Edexcel GCSE (9-1) Higher (UK) A: Notation, Vocabulary and Manipulation, added 6 Aug, 2020

How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.