Go to content

Central Board of Secondary Education (India)

All syllabi by Central Board of Secondary Education (India)
SyllabusPages
CBSE IX (India)975
CBSE X (India)702
CBSE XI (India)1,621
CBSE XII (India)1,278

Related


975 pages

149
Number Systems
414
Algebra
166
Geometry
73
Coordinate Geometry
67
Mensuration
81
Statistics
25
Probability


CBSE IX (India)

News

Upcoming domain name change
Please note that the mathsnet.in domain name will no longer be available from 27th July 2021. If you are accessing the MathsNet site from that domain then please start using the main domain of mathsnet.com instead. You will still be able to log in and have access to all the CBSE content as normal.



Study Online

Subscribe
Study CBSE IX (India) online. There are currently 975 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 437 fully worked exam questions and 222 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

O-tests (Online Tests) arranged in levels as follows:
Module87654321Total
Number Systems510125126950
Algebra10061138201288
Geometry01132110220
Coordinate Geometry0122057017
Mensuration7400401420
Statistics0121412819
Probability042101008
Totals131272526683635222

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.



How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.